Arctic Wolf Appliances


AWN202 4 x 10G Sensor - Internal Tap Deployment

Updated Feb 12, 2024

Deploy an AWN202 4 x 10G Sensor with internal tap

You can deploy an AWN202 4 x 10G Sensor with internal tap.

For more information about the network configuration of internal tap deployment, see Arctic Wolf Sensor internal tap deployment.

Before you begin

Steps

  1. Set up a customer-configured appliance.
  2. Install the hardware.
  3. Connect the sensor for internal tap deployment.

Step 1: Set up a customer-configured appliance

Note: This step only applies if you selected customer-configured appliance on your onboarding form.

See Set up a customer-configured appliance for more information.

Step 2: Install the hardware

  1. Install the sensor in the applicable rack location.

  2. Using a CAT6 RJ45 Ethernet cable, connect the management port (port 1) on the sensor to the outbound connection on your network switch.

    Note: Arctic Wolf recommends that you use an uninterruptible power supply (UPS) to prevent interruptions from power surges.

  3. Turn on the sensor power.

  4. Ping the management IP address that you provided to Arctic Wolf to verify network connectivity.

  5. Wait 15 minutes, and then make sure the status LED is green. This shows that the sensor is connected to the Arctic Wolf monitoring service.

  6. If you cannot successfully complete these steps, contact your CST at security@arcticwolf.com.

Step 3: Connect the sensor for internal tap deployment

  1. Create a 10G internal tap bridge with WAN0 and LAN0:

    1. Using the appropriate cable for your sensor type, connect WAN0 on the sensor to the inside interface of your firewall:
      • 10G short range — Use an LC-LC short range multi-mode fiber cable.
      • 10G long range — Using an LC-LC long range single-mode fiber cable.
    2. Using the appropriate cable for your sensor type, connect LAN0 on the sensor to your network switch:
      • 10G short range — Use an LC-LC short range multi-mode fiber cable.
      • 10G long range — Using an LC-LC long range single-mode fiber cable.
  2. (Optional) Create an additional 10G internal tap bridge with WAN1 and LAN1, using the appropriate cable to connect WAN1 to the inside interface of your firewall and LAN1 to your network switch.

    Note: Although you can configure two 10G bridges, the additional ports do not provide additional throughput. Each bridge pair provides 10G bandwidth.

  3. (Optional) If you need to bridge additional internal interfaces to your firewall, use CAT6 RJ45 Ethernet cables to create additional 1G internal tap bridges with any of these port pairs:

    • Ports 5 (WAN2) and 6 (LAN2)
    • Ports 3 (WAN3) and 4 (LAN3)
  4. (Optional) Create a 1G mirror port connection:

    1. Configure a mirror port on your network switch.

      For more information, see the configuration instructions provided by your network switch manufacturer:

    2. Using a CAT6 RJ45 Ethernet cable, connect port 2 (LAN4) on the sensor to the mirror port on your network switch.

  5. Wait one minute, and then make sure network connectivity for network devices is not affected.

    Note: If network connectivity is affected, disconnect the sensor from the network, and then contact your CST at security@arcticwolf.com to schedule a troubleshooting session.

  6. Contact your CST at security@arcticwolf.com to make sure that Arctic Wolf can see your network traffic.

AWN202 4 x 10G Sensor components

Use these diagrams to identify the components of the AWN202 4 x 10G Sensor:

Tip: Orange callouts show mandatory connections. Dotted lines show internal tap bridges.

Front of sensor

Front of sensor

Back of sensor

Back of sensor

Callout Sensor component Port configuration Cable used Connected to
A Display screen - - -
B Console port - - -
C USB port (1 of 2) - - -
D Port 1: Management port - CAT6 RJ45 Ethernet cable Network switch
E Port 2: LAN4 1G mirror CAT6 RJ45 Ethernet cable* (Optional) Network switch
F Port 3: WAN3 1G internal tap CAT6 RJ45 Ethernet cable* (Optional) Firewall
G Port 4: LAN3 1G internal tap CAT6 RJ45 Ethernet cable* (Optional) Network switch
H Port 5: WAN2 1G internal tap CAT6 RJ45 Ethernet cable (Optional) Firewall
I Port 6: LAN2 1G internal tap CAT6 RJ45 Ethernet cable (Optional) Network switch
J Power LED - - -
K HDD activity LED - - -
L Status LED - - -
M Display screen navigation buttons - - -
N Reset - - -
O WAN1 10G internal tap
  • If 10G short range, LC-LC short range multi-mode fiber cable
  • If 10G long range, LC-LC long range single-mode fiber cable
Firewall
P LAN1 10G internal tap
  • If 10G short range, LC-LC short range multi-mode fiber cable
  • If 10G long range, LC-LC long range single-mode fiber cable
Network switch
Q WAN0 10G internal tap
  • If 10G short range, LC-LC short range multi-mode fiber cable
  • If 10G long range, LC-LC long range single-mode fiber cable
Firewall
R LAN0 10G internal tap
  • If 10G short range, LC-LC short range multi-mode fiber cable
  • If 10G long range, LC-LC long range single-mode fiber cable
Network switch
S Power switch - - -
T Power connector - AC30 US power cord Power source

*This cable is not provided by Arctic Wolf.